Overview

We at Telecom Asia would like to you to vote for the best equipment suppliers in our 11th Readers' Choice & Innovation Awards to recognize the technology innovations and accomplishments of Asia's telecom vendors.

This year we have a total of 110 entries from 46 leading vendors, including Ciena, Cisco, Ericsson, Huawei, Nokia and ZTE, joining in the quest to be voted by you as the best in their categories.

You have a chance to decide who wins in each category. We have simplified the process so that it only takes a few minutes to take part in the survey. You don't even have to vote on all categories - just the ones important to you!

So join us and be part of history. Cast your vote. Voting closes on September 30, 2018.

>> VOTE NOW

Winners will be announced at the Readers' Choice & Innovation Awards ceremony in Hong Kong on Wednesday, November 28, 2018.

NOTE: Employees of nominated companies should not vote for their own company. Such votes will be removed.


 



About the organizer
Telecom Asia (www.telecomasia.net) is Asia's leading source of news on the telco industry, providing daily coverage and analysis of trends and developments. Launched in 1990, Telecom Asia covers the industry through its digital media, conferences, publications and research reports.
Telecom Asia is brought to you by Questex Asia, the trusted editorial source for Asia Pacific's business leaders and ICT executives. The company's media portfolio also includes CFO Innovation, Computerworld Hong Kong,Enterprise Innovation and NetworkWorld Asia.

2018 Categories

 

CATEGORY

FINALISTS

 

1. 5G Innovation of the Year

• Cisco Systems: Cisco Ultra 5G Packet Core Solution
• Ericsson: 5G Platform
• Huawei: 5G End to End 3GPP compliant solution
• Turnkey Open Reference Solution for M-CORD
• ZTE: Multi-scenario oriented 5G E2E product solution

 

2. Analytics Innovation of the Year

• Accedian: SkyLIGHT PVX
• Ciena: Blue Planet/Packet Design
• Cisco Systems: Cisco Appdyanmics
• fonYou: iCarrier Platform

 

3. Best Cloud Applications / Services

• Cisco Systems: Cisco Meraki
• Huawei: Huawei CloudMSE
• Keysight Technologies: CloudLens
• Openwave Mobility: Stratum Cloud Data Manager
• VMware: Horizon Desktop-as-a-Service Platform for Service Providers

 

4. CEM Innovation of the Year

• Comarch: Customer Experience Management
• MYCOM OSI: Experience Assurance and Analytics (EAA)
• Nokia: Nokia Autonomous Customer Care
• Netcracker Technology: Revenue Management Solution

 

5. Cloud Infrastructure of the Year

• Cisco Systems: Cisco Virtualised Infrastructure Manager
• Versa Networks: Cloud IP Platform
• VMware: VMWare Cloud
• ZTE: 5G-Oriented Distributed Cloud Solution

 

6. Cloud Innovation of the Year

• Cataleya Private Limited: Orchid Cloud
• Cisco Systems: Cisco Managed Services Accelerator
• Equinix: Equinix Cloud Exchange Fabric
• Huawei: Huawei Integrated Telco Cloud Solution
• Vonage: Nexmo, the Vonage API Platform, Programmable Contact Center Capabilities

 

7. Data Center Innovation of the Year

• Ciena: Waveserver Ai
• Cisco Systems: Cisco Network Assurance Engine
• CommScope: High Speed Migration platform
• Coriant: Coriant Groove G30 Network Disaggregation Platform
• Infinera: Infinera Cloud Xpress 2

 

8. Emerging Technology of the Year

• Ciena: 8180 Coherent Networking Platform
• Huawei: Huawei's SoftCOM AI Solution
• Nokia: EdenNet
• Synchronoss: The Synchronoss Advanced Messaging Platform
• ZTE: ZTE CloudStudio brings Automation and AI technology into NFV operation and maintenance

 

9. Fixed Broadband Innovation of the Year

• ARRIS International: NVG578 PON gateway platform
• Calix: AXOS E3-2 Intelligent PON Node
• Ciena: 5170 Service Aggregation Switch
• ZTE: ZTE Three-rate Combo PON Solution

 

10. IoT/M2M Solution Innovation of the Year

• Bridge Alliance: Bridge Alliance Shared IoT Platform
• Cisco Systems: Cisco Kinetic
• Huawei: Huawei OceanConnect IoT Platform
• Nokia: Worldwide IoT Network Grid (WING)
• Singtel: Singtel Connected Things
• Tata Communications: MOVE IOT Connect and MVNE Solution

 

11. LTE Innovation of the Year

• Cisco Systems: Cisco Ultra Packet Core for EPC
• Huawei: Huawei CloudAIR2.0 Solution
• Mavenir: Enterprise LTE
• Radysis: MobilityEngine LTE-Advanced and 5G RAN software

 

12. Network Optimization Innovation of the Year

• Cisco Systems: Cisco WAN Automation Engine (WAE)
• Ericsson: Ericsson SON Optimization Manager
• Huawei: Robust Network Service

 

13. NFV Innovation of the Year

• Cisco Systems: Cisco Network Services Orchestrator (NSO)
• Mavenir: CloudRange NFV and container management and orchestration platform
• Infovista: VistaInsight Real-time and Dynamic Service Assurance platform
• Netcracker Technology: Network-as-a-Service (NaaS) solution
• VMWare: VMware vCloud NFV-OpenStack Edition 3.0
• ZTE: The SBA-based Convergent Common Core product

 

14. Optical Network Innovation of the Year

• Ciena: 6500 Reconfigurable Line System (RLS)
• Coriant: hiT 7300 Multi-Haul Transport Platform
• Huawei: Huawei 200G ASON WDM solution for Telin
• Infinera: Infinite Capacity Engine 4 (ICE 4)
• Nokia: Nokia PSE-3 (Photonic Service Engine)

 

15. OSS/BSS Innovation of the Year

• CSG International: Ascendon Singleview DBSS
• Nokia: NetAct
• Openet: Digital Business Platform
• Sigma Systems: Create-Sell-Deliver portfolio
• ZTE: CloudStudio GSO+

 

16. OTT Innovation of the Year

• AWS Elemental: AWS Elemental MediaLive
• Brightcove: OTT Flow X
• Massive: Massive AXIS
• TV2U: IVAN-X

 

17. SDN Innovation of the Year

• Cisco Systems: Cisco SDN APIC Controller with Remote Leaf
• Epsilon: Infiny
• VMware: VMware NSX
• ZTE: ZTE Elastic SD-WAN Solution

 

18. Small-cell Innovation of the Year

• Ericsson: Radio Dot System
• Huawei: LampSite Sharing Solution
• Nokia: Nokia Flexi Zone MulteFire Multiband Pico BTS
• ZTE: ZTE Magic Pole Solution

 

19. Smart City Innovation of the Year

• Huawei: Huawei Smart City Intelligent Operations Centre (IOC)
• PCCW Solutions: Smart Parking and Charging solution
• ZTE: ZTE MEC Solution

 

20. Telecoms Security Innovation of the Year

• A10 Networks: A10 THUNDER CFW 5G-GILAN SOLUTION
• Cisco Systems: Cisco Umbrella
• F5 Networks: Carrier-Class Network Firewall
• Fortinet: Integrated NOC-SOC solution
• Palo Alto Networks: The Palo Alto Networks Security Operating Platform
• Syniverse: Syniverse Secure Global Access

 

21. Test & Measurement Innovation of the Year

• Anritsu: Signalling Tester MD8430A
• Infovista: TEMS Paragon
• Keysight Technologies: PathWave
• VIAVI Solutions: VIAVI OSA-710 In-Service Pol-Mux Optical Spectrum Analyzer

 

22. Video Platform Innovation of the Year

• ARRIS International: ME-7000 Converged Compression Platform
• Cisco Systems: Cisco Mobile Edge Computing (MEC) and Mobile Content Delivery Network (CDN)
• Ericsson: LTE Broadcast solution
• Huawei: Envision solution
• ZTE: ZTE PVP platform

 

23. VoLTE Innovation of the Year

• Huawei: VoLTE based Voice over 5G (Vo5G) solution
• Nokia: SBC (Session Border Controller)
• Radisys: MediaEngine
• ZTE: ZTE Voice Perception Improvement of VoLTE Solution

 

24. Wireless Home Technology of the Year

• ARRIS International: ARRIS HomeAssure
• Calix: Mesh-Enhanced Carrier Class Wi-Fi
• Huawei: E2E WTTx (Wireless-to-the-x) Solution for Globe Telecom
• Nokia: Nokia WiFi
• ZTE: ZTE eWBB Solution

 

2017 Winners

1. LTE Innovation of the Year
Qualcomm
(Right) Cher Shen Chang, Senior Director, Engineering, Qualcomm, receives the award from (left) Wing Lee, CEO, YTL Communications

2. VoLTE Innovation of the Year
Spirent Communications
(Right) Heikki Koivuaho, VP Sales, SEA&ANZ, Spirent Communications, receives the award from (left) Wing Lee, CEO, YTL Communications

3. Small-cell Innovation of the Year
Comba Telecom
(Right) Siaw Kiat Koh, General Manager, Comba Telecom, receives the award from (left) Wing Lee, CEO, YTL Communications

4. 5G Innovation of the Year
Huawei Technologies
(Right) Jacky Wang, Chief Technology Officer, Huawei Southern Pacific Region, receives the award from (left) Wing Lee, CEO, YTL Communications

5. Fixed Broadband Innovation of the Year
ZTE
(Right) Hu Kai, Chief Engineer, Wireline Product Operation Department, ZTE, receives the award from (left) Lynn Dai, President, China Telecom (Singapore) Pte Ltd

6. Network Optimization Innovation of the Year
Cisco Systems
(Right) Dirk Wolter, Managing Director, Cisco Systems, receives the award from (left) Lynn Dai, President, China Telecom (Singapore) Pte Ltd

7. Analytics Innovation of the Year
Ciena
(Right) Damian Konstantinakos, Director, APAC Blue Planet MCP Portfolio Management, receives the award from (left) Lynn Dai, President, China Telecom (Singapore) Pte Ltd

8. CEM Innovation of the Year
Comptel
(Right) Vishal Singh, Vice President, Applications and Analytics Sales, Asia Pacific and Japan, Nokia, receives the award from (left) Lynn Dai, President, China Telecom (Singapore) Pte Ltd

9. BSS Innovation of the Year
Sterlite Tech
(Right) Nikhil Jain, Managing Director, Software of Sterlite Tech, receives the award from (left) Andrew Chen, Director, IoT Business Division, SK Telecom

10. OSS Innovation of the Year
Openet
(Right) Colm Mulholland, VP Asia Pacific, Openet, receives the award from (left) Andrew Chen, Director, IoT Business Division, SK Telecom

 

11. Test & Measurement Innovation of the Year
Ixia

 

12. Telecoms Security Innovation of the Year
Fortinet
(Right) Cindy Tan, Telco Sales, Fortinet, receives the award from (left) Andrew Chen, Director, IoT Business Division, SK Telecom

13. Cloud Innovation of the Year
Nokia
(Right) Vishal Singh, Vice President, Applications and Analytics Sales, Asia Pacific and Japan, Nokia, receives the award from (left) Sherrie Huang, Program Head, Asia Pacific, Analysys Mason

14. Data Center Innovation of the Year
Juniper Networks
(Right) Daniel Hua, SVP & GM APAC, Juniper Networks, receives the award from (left) Sherrie Huang, Program Head, Asia Pacific, Analysys Mason

15. IoT/M2M Solution Innovation of the Year
Huawei Technologies
(Right) Konesh Kochhal, Director, Industry Ecosystem Engagements, Huawei Southern Pacific Region, receives the award from (left) Sherrie Huang, Program Head, Asia Pacific, Analysys Mason

16. Video Platform Innovation of the Year
Openwave Mobility
(Middle) Sri Iyer, VP, APAC, and (right) Subin Paulose, Regional Director, APAC, Openwave Mobility, receives the award from (left) Sherrie Huang, Program Head, Asia Pacific, Analysys Mason
 

17. OTT Innovation of the Year
Verimatrix

 

18. SDN Innovation of the Year
Ciena
(Right) Damian Konstantinakos, Director, APAC Blue Planet MCP Portfolio Management, receives the award from (left) Simon Yeung, Group Publisher, Questex Asia

19. NFV Innovation of the Year
Cisco Systems
(Right) Andrew Eaton, Director, Cisco Systems, receives the award from (left) Simon Yeung, Group Publisher, Questex Asia

20. Optical Network Innovation of the Year
Infinera
(Right) Andrew Bond-Webster, VP, Infinera, receives the award from (left) Simon Yeung, Group Publisher, Questex Asia

21. Smart City Innovation of the Year
Huawei Technologies
(Right) Neo Teck Guan, Director, Solution Marketing, Huawei Southern Pacific Region, receives the award from (left) Simon Yeung, Group Publisher, Questex Asia

Organizers

CONTACT

FOR INFORMATION ABOUT THE
READERS' CHOICE & INNOVATION AWARDS

Allan Tan
atan@questexasia.com
+852 2589 1376