OVERVIEW

About 21st Telecom Asia Awards 2018

Recognize excellence in innovation! Celebrate achievement!

To thrive in the face of digital disruption, telecom player must transform their business model putting the customer the be all and end all of their existence. This means creating and marketing products and services that reflect what customers want, at price points they are willing to pay, and at a cost investors and shareholders are willing to invest in.
 
In a digital-future first where disruptive competition tops the list of industry challenges, Telecom Asia wants to recognize and celebrate telecom companies that epitomize the spirit of competitive innovation.
 
Themed "Getting real with digital", the 21st annual Telecom Asia Awards brings focus to the achievements of players – old and new – honoring those who lead the industry towards new innovative, business models.

2018 awards video higlights >>        2018 press release >>

How the winners are selected

Winners in 25 categories will be chosen from more than 100 fixed, mobile and convergence telecom operators from around the region.

Award winners are chosen from a shortlist of candidates nominated by Telecom Asia readers, judges and editors.

The winners in each category will be scored on the basis of innovation, financial performance, technology, market leadership and corporate governance.

For information about the Telecom Asia Awards, please contact:

Allan Tan - atan@questexasia.com

2018 WINNERS

1. Best 5G Technology Trailblazer
KT
(Right) Chang Yong Ahn, Senior Vice President, KT, receives the award from (left) Simon Yeung, Regional Director North Asia, Questex Asia

2. Best Broadband Carrier
Hong Kong Broadband Network
(Right) NiQ Lai, Co-Owner and COO, Hong Kong Broadband Network , receives the award from (left) Simon Yeung, Regional Director North Asia, Questex Asia

3. Best Cloud-Based Service
Singtel Managed Cloud
(Left) Joseph Smith, Director, Cloud Products, Singtel, receives the award from (Right) Simon Yeung, Regional Director North Asia, Questex Asia

4. Best Community Telecom Project
ToT Pracharat Project (ToT Public Company Limited)
Monchai Noosong, President, TOT Public Company Limited

5. Best Customer Service
Celcom Axiata
(Right) Mahsuri Sharkawi, Head, Touchpoint Operations, Celcom Axiata Berhad, receives the award from (left) Amrish Kacker, Partner, Head of Asia-Pacific, Analysys Mason

6. Best Data Center Services Provider
TM One
(Left) Edwin Ng, General Manager, Data Centre & Cloud Business, TM One, receives the award from (right) Amrish Kacker, Partner, Head of Asia-Pacific, Analysys Mason

7. Best E-Commerce Service
SmarTone
(Right) William Chan, General Manager, Digital & e-Commerce, SmarTone, receives the award from (left) Amrish Kacker, Partner, Head of Asia-Pacific, Analysys Mason

8. Best Emerging Market Operator
Smart Axiata
(Right) Kanishka Wickrama, CFO, Smart Axiata, receives the award from (left) Amrish Kacker, Partner, Head of Asia-Pacific, Analysys Mason

9. Best International Wholesale Carrier
HGC Global Communications
(Right) Paul Lai, Vice President - North & SE Asia, HGC Global Communications, receives the award from (left) Juvanus Tjandra, Partner Head of Telco Media & Technology Industry Sector, KPMG

10.Best Managed Services Provider
CITIC Telecom CPC
(Right) Jacky Kwok, Chief Commercial Officer, CITIC Telecom CPC, receives the award from (left) Juvanus Tjandra, Partner Head of Telco Media & Technology Industry Sector, KPMG

11. Best Mobile Carrier
Singtel
(Middle) Siok Hoon Gan, Vice President, Mobile Marketing & Sales, and (right) Siddharth Sharma, Head, Product Marketing, Prepaid & Postpaid, Singtel, receives the award from (left) Juvanus Tjandra, Partner Head of Telco Media & Technology Industry Sector, KPMG

12.Best Mobile Payment Service
GCash (Mynt)
(Right) Albert TInio, Chief Executive Officer, GCash, Mynt, receives the award from (left) Juvanus Tjandra, Partner Head of Telco Media & Technology Industry Sector, KPMG

13. Best Mobile Virtual Network Operator
Hong Kong Broadband Network
(Left) NiQ Lai, Co-Owner and COO, Hong Kong Broadband Network, receives the award from (Right) Hugh Ujhazy, Head of Research for Telco, IDC

14. Best NFV/SDN Implementation
NTT Communications
(Right) Ivano Rondelli, Director, Marketing, Network Services, NTT Communications, receives the award from (left) Hugh Ujhazy, Head of Research for Telco, IDC

15. Best OTT Video Service
Iflix
(Right) Mark Britt, Co-Founder and CEO, iflix, receives the award from (left) Hugh Ujhazy, Head of Research for Telco, IDC

16. Most Innovative Approach to Analytics
SK Telecom
(Right) Youngkung Kim, Director, Head of NG-OSS Lab, Network Technology R&D Center, SK Telecom, receives the award from (left) Hugh Ujhazy, Head of Research for Telco, IDC

17. Most Innovative Approach to Customer Experience
Singtel flagship store transformation
(Right) Siok Hoon Gan, Vice President, Mobile Marketing & Sales, Singtel, receives the award from (left) John Goeres, Technology, Media & Telecommunications Industry Leader, Deloitte Southeast Asia

18. Most Innovative IoT Project
NTT Communications
(Right) Naoki Wakai, President and CEO, NTT Singapore, receives the award from (left) John Goeres, Technology, Media & Telecommunications Industry Leader, Deloitte Southeast Asia

19. Most Innovative Network Transformation Initiative
4G Transformation (Ooredoo Myanmar)
(Right) Vikram Sinha, CEO, Ooredoo Myanmar, receives the award from (left) John Goeres, Technology, Media & Telecommunications Industry Leader, Deloitte Southeast Asia

20. Most Innovative Partnership Strategy
Lendr (FINTQnologies)
(Right) Albert Villa-Real, FVP/ Head - Business Development, PLDT Global Corporation, receives the award from (left) John Goeres, Technology, Media & Telecommunications Industry Leader, Deloitte Southeast Asia

21. Most Innovative Smart Cities Project
Kota Digital (Indosat Ooredoo)
(Left) Pande Yuniarti, Managing Director, Indosat Ooredoo, receives the award from (right) Allan Tan, Regional Content and Strategy Director, Questex Asia

22. Most Innovative Voice Service or Solution
Automatic Reverse Charging Platform (Telkomsel)
(Right) Lolyta Sihite, General Manager, VAS Product Marketing, PT Telkomsel, receives the award from (left) Allan Tan, Regional Content and Strategy Director, Questex Asia

23. Telecom CEO of the Year
Manuel Velez Pangilinan (MVP) (Smart Communications)
(Left) Albert Villa-Real, FVP/ Head - Business Development, PLDT Global Corporation, on behalf of Manuel V. Pangilinan, receives the award from (right) Allan Tan, Regional Content and Strategy Director, Questex Asia

24. Best Asian Telecom Carrier
SK Telecom
(Right) Youngkung Kim, Director, Head of NG-OSS Lab, Network Technology R&D Center, SK Telecom, receives the award from (left) Allan Tan, Regional Content and Strategy Director, Questex Asia

 

25. Most Innovative Telecom Project
Project Remedy (Optus)

2018 FINALIST

The finalists to the Telecom Asia Awards 2018 reflect an industry in a constant state of change. The competitive landscape is changing to reflect what customers and consumers want and are willing to pay for. The finalists are, in themselves, winners because they are willing to morph their business model to reflect rapidly changing markets, and recognize that some opportunities can only be approached through creative partnerships with competitors.
 

1. BEST 5G TECHNOLOGY TRAILBLAZER
• BNET-Tech Company & 3 HK
• China Mobile
• NTT Docomo
• KT
• SK Telecom
• Telstra
 
2. BEST BROADBAND CARRIER
• China Telecom (China)
• HKT (Hong Kong)
• Hong Kong Broadband Network (HKBN) Group
• NTT Docomo (Japan)
• Telstra (Australia)
• Singtel (Singapore)
• SmarTone (Hong Kong)
• WTT HK Limited (Hong Kong)
 
3. BEST CLOUD-BASED SERVICE
• Equinix Cloud Exchange Fabric: ECX Fabric
• Global Cloud Xchange: CLOUD X Fusion
• Singapore Telecommunications Limited: Singtel Managed Cloud
• WTT HK: AWS Cloud Enablement Service
 
4. BEST COMMUNITY TELECOM PROJECT
• FINTQnologies Corp/KasamaKA
• Globe Telecom/Project Lucia
• Indosat Ooredoo Cyber School
• SKR1M submarine cable project
• ToT Pracharat Project
 
5. BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE
• Circles.Life
• Celcom Axiata Berhad
• Singtel Optus Pty Ltd
 
6. BEST DATA CENTER SERVICES PROVIDER
• Colt Data Centre Services
• Equinix
• Indosat Ooredoo: Data Center Services
• NTT Communications
• Nxtra Data (Bharti Airtel subsidiary)
• PCCW Solutions Limited
• Singapore Telecommunications Limited
• TM One (Telekom Malaysia)
 
7. BEST E-COMMERCE SERVICE
• Docomo Digital
• SmarTone
• Voyager Innovations
 
8. BEST EMERGING MARKET OPERATOR
• Globe Telecom (Philippines)
• Indosat Ooredoo (Indonesia)
• Maxis (Malaysia)
• Reliance Jio (India)
• Smart Axiata (Cambodia)
• Smart Communications (Philippines)
• Telkomsel (Indonesia)
 
9. BEST INTERNATIONAL WHOLESALE CARRIER
• Airtel Business / Airtel Global
• Colt Technology Services
• Global Cloud Exchange
• HGC Global Communications Limited
• NTT Communications
• PCCW Global
• Telekom Malaysia Berhad
 
10. BEST MANAGED SERVICES PROVIDER
• CenturyLink
• CITIC Telecom CPC
• Colt Technology Services
• Global Cloud Exchange
• PCCW Solutions Limited
• Singapore Telecommunications Limited
• Telkomtelstra Indonesia
 
11. BEST MOBILE CARRIER
• China Mobile (China)
• NTT Docomo (Japan)
• Ooredoo Maldives (Maldives)
• Singtel (Singapore)
• SmarTone (Hong Kong)
• Telstra (Australia)
 
12. BEST MOBILE PAYMENT SERVICE
• GCash
• Ooredoo Maldives m-Faisaa
• PayTM
• PCCW Global's Mobile Payment Solution
• Singtel Dash
• WeChat Pay
 
13. BEST MOBILE VIRTUAL NETWORK OPERATOR
• Amaysim (Australia)
• Circles.Life: Liberty Wireless Pte Ltd (Singapore)
• Hong Kong Broadband Network Limited (Hong Kong)
• Rakuten (Japan)
• redone (Malaysia)
• Snail Mobile (China)
 
14. BEST NFV/SDN IMPLEMENTATION
• China Mobile
• China Telecom
• NTT Communications
• Singtel
• SK Telecom
 
15. BEST OTT VIDEO SERVICE
• Hooq
• Iflix
• SK Telecom: Oksusu Social VR
• Viu, PCCW Media
• Youku Tudou
 
16. MOST INNOVATIVE APPROACH TO ANALYTICS
• China Telecom
• China Unicom
• Globe Telecom
• Tata Communications
• SK Telecom
 
17. MOST INNOVATIVE APPROACH TO CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE
• Celcom Axiata Berhad
• Ooredoo Maldives: Digital Customer Experience
• Singtel flagship store transformation
• Singtel Optus (AUS): Future NBN CX
• SK Telecom's next generation OSS
 
18. MOST INNOVATIVE IOT PROJECT
• HGC Global Communications Limited: New eSports Online Platform
• NTT Communications: IoT Platform
• PCCW Solutions: Infinitum Parking & Charging solution
 
19. MOST INNOVATIVE NETWORK TRANSFORMATION INITIATIVE
• Indosat Ooredoo
• Ooredoo Myanmar
• Smart Communications
 
20. MOST INNOVATIVE PARTNERSHIP STRATEGY
• FINTQnologies Corporation's Lendr
• Hutchison Telecomunications: 3InnoCity Incubation Programm
 
21. MOST INNOVATIVE SMART CITIES PROJECT
• Indosat Ooredoo: Kota Digital
• SK Telecom: Q in Korea
         
22. MOST INNOVATIVE TELECOM PROJECT
• HGC Global Communications Limited: OTT Content Expansion Solution
• Singtel Optus Pty Ltd: Project Remedy
• SK Telecom: K-City Trial 5G autonomous driving
 
23. MOST INNOVATIVE VOICE SERVICE OR SOLUTION
• Airtel Advantage: Wholesale Service Innovation
• PT Telkomsel: Automatic Reverse Charging Platform
• WTT: Cloud Voice
 
24. TELECOM CEO OF THE YEAR
• Andrew Kwok, HGC Global Communications Limited
• Bill Barney, Reliance Communications & Global Cloud Xchange
• Chua Sock Koong, Singtel Group
• Dian Siswarini, XL Axiata
• Ernest Cu, Globe Telecom
• Manuel V. Pangilinan, Smart Communications
• Vinod Kumar, Tata Communications
• Yang Jie, China Telecom

TELECOM ASIA AWARDS

Organizer

CONTACT