OVERVIEW

About 22nd Telecom Asia Awards 2019

About 22nd Telecom Asia Awards 2019

Recognize excellence in innovation! Celebrate achievement!

To thrive in the face of digital disruption, telecom player must transform their business model putting the customer the be all and end all of their existence. This means creating and marketing products and services that reflect what customers want, at price points they are willing to pay, and at a cost investors and shareholders are willing to invest in.

In a digital-future first where disruptive competition tops the list of industry challenges, Telecom Asia wants to recognize and celebrate telecom companies that epitomize the spirit of competitive innovation.

Now on its 22nd year, the Telecom Asia Awards is the region's longest-running and most prestigious industry award specifically set up for the telecoms industry. The theme for 2019 is “Redefining the connectivity standards of the digital economy".

2018 awards video higlights >>        2018 press release >>

How the winners are selected

Winners in 28 categories will be chosen from more than 100 fixed, mobile and convergence telecom operators from around the region.

Award winners are chosen from a shortlist of candidates nominated by Telecom Asia readers, judges and editors.

The winners in each category will be scored on the basis of innovation, financial performance, technology, market leadership and corporate governance.

For information about the Telecom Asia Awards, please contact:

Allan Tan - atan@questexasia.com

JUDGING PANEL

Judges

Remy PascalSenior Analyst, Analysys Mason

Judges

Prabhu RamHead-Industry Intelligence Group, CMR India

Judges

Achim GranzenPrincipal Analyst, Forrester Research

Judges

Hugh UjhazyVice President, IoT and Telecommunications, IDC Asia/Pacific

Judges

Nikhil BatraSenior Research Manager, IDC Asia/Pacific

Judges

Kevin HasleyExecutive Director, Performance Benchmarking, IHS Markit

Judges

Michael HowardSenior Research Director, Carrier Networks, IHS Markit

Judges

Marc EinsteinChief Analyst, Telecommunications & Digital Services, ITR Corporation, Japan

Judges

Matt WalkerChief Analyst, MTN Consulting

Judges

Phil MarshallChief Research Officer, Tolaga Research

2019 CATEGORIES

Now on its 22nd year, the Telecom Asia Awards is the region's longest-running and most prestigious industry award specifically set up for the telecoms industry.

This year we have 28 award categories that are divided into three distinct groups: Service Providers, Innovation and Leadership. The categories represent current and emerging trends in the communications sector. Shortlisted organizations represent innovators from their respective industries who have displayed excellence in the delivery of innovative services including:
 

SERVICE PROVIDERS GROUP

The SERVICE PROVIDERS Group seeks to recognize the contribution of service providers towards creating innovative business models in each of the category that redefines the standards of service and commitment to the customer. The categories for which winners are selected this year include:

1. Best Asian Telecom Carrier
2. Best Broadband Carrier
3. Best Data Center Services Provider
4. Best Emerging Market Operator
5. Best International Wholesale Carrier
6. Best Managed Security Services Provider
7. Best Managed Services Provider (Enterprise)
8. Best Mobile Carrier
9. Best Mobile Virtual Network Operator (MVNO)


INNOVATION GROUP

The INNOVATION Group recognizes that all service providers have access to the same technology as delivered by vendors. This group seeks to recognize the innovation that is created or delivered by the service provider in each of the category: 

10. Most Innovative 5G Use Case
11. Most Innovative Approach to Analytics
12. Most Innovative Approach to Customer Experience
13. Most Innovative Approach to Mobile Security
14. Most Innovative Community Telecom Project
15. Most Innovative Customer Service Project
16. Most Innovative Cloud-Based Service
17. Most Innovative Customer Service Technology
18. Most Innovative IoT Project
19. Most Innovative Mobile Payment Service
20. Most Innovative Network Transformation Initiative
21. Most Innovative NFV/SDN Implementation
22. Most Innovative OTT Video Service
23. Most Innovative Smart Cities Project
24. Most Innovative Social Media Strategy
25. Most Innovative Telecom Project
26. Most Innovative Video Service
27. Most Innovative Voice Service or Solution

 

LEADERSHIP

The LEADERSHIP Group seeks to recognize one person in the organization credited most with the success of the company.

28. Telecom CEO of the Year

2018 WINNERS

1. Best 5G Technology Trailblazer
KT
(Right) Chang Yong Ahn, Senior Vice President, KT, receives the award from (left) Simon Yeung, Regional Director North Asia, Questex Asia

2. Best Broadband Carrier
Hong Kong Broadband Network
(Right) NiQ Lai, Co-Owner and COO, Hong Kong Broadband Network , receives the award from (left) Simon Yeung, Regional Director North Asia, Questex Asia

3. Best Cloud-Based Service
Singtel Managed Cloud
(Left) Joseph Smith, Director, Cloud Products, Singtel, receives the award from (Right) Simon Yeung, Regional Director North Asia, Questex Asia

4. Best Community Telecom Project
ToT Pracharat Project (ToT Public Company Limited)
Monchai Noosong, President, TOT Public Company Limited

5. Best Customer Service
Celcom Axiata
(Right) Mahsuri Sharkawi, Head, Touchpoint Operations, Celcom Axiata Berhad, receives the award from (left) Amrish Kacker, Partner, Head of Asia-Pacific, Analysys Mason

6. Best Data Center Services Provider
TM One
(Left) Edwin Ng, General Manager, Data Centre & Cloud Business, TM One, receives the award from (right) Amrish Kacker, Partner, Head of Asia-Pacific, Analysys Mason

7. Best E-Commerce Service
SmarTone
(Right) William Chan, General Manager, Digital & e-Commerce, SmarTone, receives the award from (left) Amrish Kacker, Partner, Head of Asia-Pacific, Analysys Mason

8. Best Emerging Market Operator
Smart Axiata
(Right) Kanishka Wickrama, CFO, Smart Axiata, receives the award from (left) Amrish Kacker, Partner, Head of Asia-Pacific, Analysys Mason

9. Best International Wholesale Carrier
HGC Global Communications
(Right) Paul Lai, Vice President - North & SE Asia, HGC Global Communications, receives the award from (left) Juvanus Tjandra, Partner Head of Telco Media & Technology Industry Sector, KPMG

10.Best Managed Services Provider
CITIC Telecom CPC
(Right) Jacky Kwok, Chief Commercial Officer, CITIC Telecom CPC, receives the award from (left) Juvanus Tjandra, Partner Head of Telco Media & Technology Industry Sector, KPMG

11. Best Mobile Carrier
Singtel
(Middle) Siok Hoon Gan, Vice President, Mobile Marketing & Sales, and (right) Siddharth Sharma, Head, Product Marketing, Prepaid & Postpaid, Singtel, receives the award from (left) Juvanus Tjandra, Partner Head of Telco Media & Technology Industry Sector, KPMG

12.Best Mobile Payment Service
GCash (Mynt)
(Right) Albert TInio, Chief Executive Officer, GCash, Mynt, receives the award from (left) Juvanus Tjandra, Partner Head of Telco Media & Technology Industry Sector, KPMG

13. Best Mobile Virtual Network Operator
Hong Kong Broadband Network
(Left) NiQ Lai, Co-Owner and COO, Hong Kong Broadband Network, receives the award from (Right) Hugh Ujhazy, Head of Research for Telco, IDC

14. Best NFV/SDN Implementation
NTT Communications
(Right) Ivano Rondelli, Director, Marketing, Network Services, NTT Communications, receives the award from (left) Hugh Ujhazy, Head of Research for Telco, IDC

15. Best OTT Video Service
Iflix
(Right) Mark Britt, Co-Founder and CEO, iflix, receives the award from (left) Hugh Ujhazy, Head of Research for Telco, IDC

16. Most Innovative Approach to Analytics
SK Telecom
(Right) Youngkung Kim, Director, Head of NG-OSS Lab, Network Technology R&D Center, SK Telecom, receives the award from (left) Hugh Ujhazy, Head of Research for Telco, IDC

17. Most Innovative Approach to Customer Experience
Singtel flagship store transformation
(Right) Siok Hoon Gan, Vice President, Mobile Marketing & Sales, Singtel, receives the award from (left) John Goeres, Technology, Media & Telecommunications Industry Leader, Deloitte Southeast Asia

18. Most Innovative IoT Project
NTT Communications
(Right) Naoki Wakai, President and CEO, NTT Singapore, receives the award from (left) John Goeres, Technology, Media & Telecommunications Industry Leader, Deloitte Southeast Asia

19. Most Innovative Network Transformation Initiative
4G Transformation (Ooredoo Myanmar)
(Right) Vikram Sinha, CEO, Ooredoo Myanmar, receives the award from (left) John Goeres, Technology, Media & Telecommunications Industry Leader, Deloitte Southeast Asia

20. Most Innovative Partnership Strategy
Lendr (FINTQnologies)
(Right) Albert Villa-Real, FVP/ Head - Business Development, PLDT Global Corporation, receives the award from (left) John Goeres, Technology, Media & Telecommunications Industry Leader, Deloitte Southeast Asia

21. Most Innovative Smart Cities Project
Kota Digital (Indosat Ooredoo)
(Left) Pande Yuniarti, Managing Director, Indosat Ooredoo, receives the award from (right) Allan Tan, Regional Content and Strategy Director, Questex Asia

22. Most Innovative Voice Service or Solution
Automatic Reverse Charging Platform (Telkomsel)
(Right) Lolyta Sihite, General Manager, VAS Product Marketing, PT Telkomsel, receives the award from (left) Allan Tan, Regional Content and Strategy Director, Questex Asia

23. Telecom CEO of the Year
Manuel Velez Pangilinan (MVP) (Smart Communications)
(Left) Albert Villa-Real, FVP/ Head - Business Development, PLDT Global Corporation, on behalf of Manuel V. Pangilinan, receives the award from (right) Allan Tan, Regional Content and Strategy Director, Questex Asia

24. Best Asian Telecom Carrier
SK Telecom
(Right) Youngkung Kim, Director, Head of NG-OSS Lab, Network Technology R&D Center, SK Telecom, receives the award from (left) Allan Tan, Regional Content and Strategy Director, Questex Asia

 

25. Most Innovative Telecom Project
Project Remedy (Optus)

TELECOM ASIA AWARDS

Organizer

CONTACT